Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

Effective 13 July, 2023

Quench.ai is an AI-powered educational service company working to provide learners an easy, reliable and fast way to learn and acquire skills. This Privacy Policy explains the kind of information we collect, how we collect it, use information, store it and otherwise use your personal data when you use our services. This notice is in accordance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and it describes your privacy rights, how to exercise them, the basis for our information collection and ways in which you can contact us and exercise your privacy rights. In this notice, where reference is made to Quench.ai or we, our, us, we refer to Quench.ai Limited with our offices and registered address at Scale Space, 58 Wood Lane, London W12 7RZ, United Kingdom. You can find contact details for our other locations in the contact us section of our website.

Information we collect

 

Personal Data:

We may collect personal data such as your name, contact details, date of birth, gender, age, identification information, photos, professional qualifications, educational background, skill-proficiency, employment history, business details, financial information, technical information, reasons for using our service, learning preferences, and transaction related information such as your payment information.

Other personal details:

If you sign up to register as a content partner or as a potential client, we may ask for more detailed information to assess your suitability for our service including but not limited to, your social media handles, your work activities, scope of your training needs or expertise, prior experience in using technological applications for training your employees, your company size, number of employees, headquarters and locations, languages spoken at your company, and range of training needs at your companies. You may be asked to enter into a specific agreement stipulating the terms and conditions at the point of engagement with you as a client or content partner.

Device Data

We may collect information from your device(s) including the device you are using the service on such as your computer, your mobile device, tablet, your voice-enabled device or wearable device such as an Apple Watch. We collect technical information from these devices and browsers before, during and after your use of our service including information such as your internet protocol address, browser type, operating system, computer type, settings, the date and time of usage, frequency of use, device ID, location from where you are accessing our service such as GPS location.

Usage Data

Online activity:

When you use our website, in addition to personal data and location data, we collect information about the way you utilise our service on any of our site(s); such information may include:

  • Information we obtain from your browser activity including your internet protocol address, browser type, computer type, settings, the date and time of usage, and how you interact with our service.
  • Information we obtain from your use of our services such as the type of queries that you enter into the search service, the types of content you view or engage with, the features you use, actions you take on the website, your computer connection, and the frequency of use.

Cookies:

Our services utilise cookies to facilitate their operation and administration, as well as to enhance your overall experience. When you visit a website, a “cookie” is a small piece of information sent to your browser. You have the option to configure your browser settings to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or receive notifications whenever a cookie is offered, enabling you to make an informed decision on whether to accept it. It’s important to note that refusing a cookie may, in certain cases, limit your ability to use a website or negatively impact its display or functionality. For more comprehensive information on cookies, we recommend visiting the All About Cookies website here.

Analytics:

To better understand how users engage with our Services and to improve your experience, we may employ various online analytics products that utilize cookies. These tools help us analyze user behavior and provide valuable insights for enhancing the functionality and usability of our Services.

Research:

If you agree to work with us in relation to any research we are conducting we will ask you for your name and contact details, occupation and may ask for further information about you as may be relevant to the particular research you are participating in.

Communications:

When you engage in posting content or communicating through our site, we may request information such as your name, occupation, and the organisation you are affiliated with. Additionally, we retain and monitor the content and communications you generate.

Purchases:

If you decide to purchase event tickets or publications through our website, we will collect various details from you, including your name, organisation information, email address, postal address, telephone number, and payment particulars.

Recruitment information:

In the event that you apply for a job at Quench.ai, we will gather relevant information about you and your experience throughout the application process. This may encompass details such as your educational background, previous employment records, references, skill sets, publications, language proficiency, as well as personal information like your name, date of birth, and country of nationality.

Marketing Information:

If you choose to register or sign up for our services, including product usage or informational channels like newsletters, publications, or collections on our site, we will request personal information from you. This may include your name, contact details (such as email address), and occupation.

How we collect information

 

Directly collected information

At Quench.ai, the majority of the data we collect is provided directly by you. We engage in data collection and processing when you undertake the following activities:

  • Register online by completing any of our available forms.
  • Submit a subscription agreement.
  • Fill out our Opt-In form.
  • Express your interest in our products, which encompass the Quench.ai App, Quench.ai Education platform, or the Quench.ai Enterprise Learning Platform.
  • Willingly participate in a survey or offer feedback through our message boards or via email.
  • Utilise or browse our website, with the assistance of cookies stored on your browser.
  • Attend our events, both online and offline.

By attending our events, you permit Quench.ai to include you, by any means, such as video recording and photography in our recording of our events. The videos and photos may be used in marketing or editorial material, as long as they are related to the article subject. If you would like not to be recorded or included in any photographs or videos, please inform our team members running the event or email us at privacy@Quench.ai

Information collected via third-party processors

In addition to information you provide us directly, we utilise third-party platforms and processors for tasks such as delivering newsletters, processing applications, event registrations, ticket sales, payments, and surveys. We engage these third party services to ensure we deliver an optimal experience to our customers, users and other stakeholders and aim to safeguard your personal information through stringent security measures at all times. We use third party services such as:

  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • TikTok
  • Facebook
  • Google Analytics
  • Lever
  • Greenhouse
  • Discord
  • Hotjar

In addition to information that we may collect directly from you on our website, we may also collect your information when you register to attend or attend one of our events, online and offline.

If you sign-up to engage with Quench.ai directly on our website or through third party websites such as Facebook, Twitter, Google, LinkedIn or Instagram, we will make us of your registered email address and we may send you newsletters, publications and other information about Quench.ai, our partners and activities and we will use your personal information to send these to you. Our legal basis for doing this is your consent and our legitimate interest in doing so to deliver valuable services to you with efficiency and ease. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, as explained in the “Marketing” section below.

Information collected via payment processors

If you complete or attempt to complete a purchase on our website, we collect information about your payment details using a third party system to process your purchase. The payment processor that we use to collect this information is Stripe, which is the data controller of your information for the purpose of processing payment. Stripe’s privacy policy is linked here. Please note that Stripe may process your information outside the UK.

Information collected via Social Media Platforms

We use third party providers to check whether the people whose contact email addresses we have collected have registered with those email accounts on social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, Pinterest among others. We may use this information to provide you information about our activities and services on social media platforms, engage with you including following and messaging you, inviting you to join our community and message you.

In pursuing these activities, we are pursuing our legitimate interests to understand more about our contacts’ use of social media and this will then inform our marketing strategy. We collect this information via Google Analytics, WordPress, Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Twitter and have stringent security measures in place to ensure the security and protection of the data.

Usage of your personal data

 

Service delivery and improvements:

The data we gather regarding your activity assists us in monitoring and maintaining the security of the website. Through the utilisation of cookies, we gain insights into your site usage and the specific pages you have visited. By pursuing these activities, we leverage our legitimate interest in monitoring and enhancing site performance and security, which allows us to gain a deeper understanding of our customers’ interests and preferences, subsequently informing our marketing and product strategy. The information we gather is crucial for tailoring the learning experience and ensuring its continual improvement. We utilise this data to provide you with relevant and engaging content, personalised recommendations, and a seamless user experience. By analysing user behaviour and preferences, we gain valuable insights that help us refine our offerings, optimise the platform’s functionality, deliver personalised content to you and develop new features that cater to your specific needs. Certain cookies are employed for remarketing purposes, and with your consent, may be utilised to deliver personalised advertisements.

Recruitment:

The personal data you provide on our website or through third-party websites may be utilized for recruitment purposes. We gather data exclusively through consensually disclosed channels or publicly available sources, including social media platforms such as LinkedIn and similar platforms. Our collection of this information is driven by our legitimate interest in delivering top-notch learning solutions for both companies and individuals seeking to retrain and upskill in their preferred fields.

Marketing:

If you choose to join our mailing list or participate in the private or public beta of our service, we will utilise your information to provide you with timely updates regarding news, blogs, program enhancements, research insights, event announcements, job opportunities, and occasionally seek your valuable feedback.

We may use third party providers to deliver our marketing communications to you such as newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. We currently use Hubspot and Mailchimp. If you want to know more about how your information will be stored and processed see the privacy policies for Hubspot and Mailchimp.

If you no longer want to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails or by emailing privacy@quench.ai detailing your name and email address with Unsubscribe as the subject line. We use third party remarketing services to tailor advertising to you based upon your browsing history on this website, for more information see “Cookies” below.

Quench.ai frequently collaborates with other organisations, including enterprise clients with whom you may be in employment. However, we prioritise your privacy and will not share your information with any other organisation unless we have obtained your explicit permission or if we have a legitimate interest or legal obligation to do so. Furthermore, we may utilise your information for various purposes, such as conducting analysis to enhance our technology and service offerings, customising our website and services to suit your preferences, notifying you of any relevant changes, preventing fraud and abuse, and ensuring the protection of all users.

Regardless of how you engage with Quench.ai, we may retain your information for our legitimate business interests, strictly for statistical analysis, review, development, and improvement of our operations. In such instances, we will only retain necessary personal information and implement appropriate technical and administrative safeguards, including anonymization or minimization whenever feasible.

Data Storage and Retention

We will retain the personal information you provide to us only for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which you shared the information. Once the information is no longer required for that purpose, we will securely delete it in accordance with our detailed explanation provided below.

Register interest in our services:

If you register an interest in any of our services, we will use your information for the purposes of marketing our services to you and only contact you for that purpose. We will retain your personal information collected for this purpose for marketing and business development purposes to understand your needs and interests in our services for a period of 3 years. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in our emails where indicated or emailing us at unsubscribe@quench.ai

Purchases:

If you purchase our service via this site or via third party sites including enterprise clients’ sites where you may be employed, we will also keep your information on our customer database to tell you about our current and future offerings and invite you to participate in various programs including research, feedback, events, surveys and customer referral programs. If you do not wish us to contact you about any of these programs, please let us know by writing to us or emailing us at privacy@quench.ai

Consent:

We keep records of consent, and any withdrawal of consent, on our files for as long as your personal information is being used in-line with that consent and for a period of 6 years after the consent is withdrawn (unless otherwise requested by you).

Job application details:

If you apply for a job or send us a CV, we will keep your details on file for 6 months from the end of the recruitment process relevant to that vacancy. After that point, your application and/or CV will be securely destroyed. However, if you are successful in your application, then the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment.

Research:

If you agree to take part in any research your personal information will be kept for as long as it is of value to Quench.ai, and for as long as may be required by the purposes of our research project or as required by law. We enforce stringent security standards to ensure the safety of your data and attempt to anonymise or pseudonymous personal data where possible.

Service Use:

Any information or query that you post on our website or service shall be kept and displayed for such time as is necessary for the service to be provided effectively to you and to other users. We will retain your personal information for the duration necessary to provide our service to you or for other legitimate business purposes, such as improving our service, resolving disputes, ensuring safety and security, and fulfilling our legal obligations. The length of time we retain Personal Information will be determined by various factors, including the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk associated with unauthorised use or disclosure, the purpose of processing the information, and any applicable legal requirements.

Use of cookies

At Quench.ai, our website and related services utilize cookies, which are small text files placed on your computer by the websites you visit. They serve various purposes, such as enabling website functionality and providing valuable information to site owners. Most web browsers offer settings that allow you to control and manage cookies to some extent.

Our site employs different types of cookies. Some are strictly necessary to enable essential features, such as secure login and smooth navigation within the site. Additionally, we use performance cookies to gather aggregated and anonymous data about your site usage, including referral sources and page visit durations. This information is used to enhance site performance. You have the option to opt out of these cookies using our cookie preferences tool. Please note that blocking cookies may affect certain features of the site.

Furthermore, we utilize third-party tracking cookies for remarketing purposes, including Google AdWords. These third parties assist us in displaying personalized advertisements related to Quench.ai based on the parts of our website you have visited. These ads may appear on search result pages or within Google’s or other third-party display networks. It’s important to note that we do not collect any identifiable information through these third-party remarketing services.

If you prefer not to receive such targeted advertisements, you can adjust your preferences using our cookie preferences tool. For more information on how Google utilizes advertising cookies and to manage your settings or opt-out, please refer to the Google support website. For additional details on cookies, please consult our Cookie Policy.

Data Sharing

We work closely with our partners and clients, including those where you may be employed, to ensure the seamless operation of our services. If you register for our services, apply to trial any of our products or services, sign up for an event, or express interest in any other activity described on our site, we may share your information with the companies, organizations, and individuals involved in purchasing and managing our services, products, programs, or activities. Our legal basis for sharing this information is founded on our legitimate interest in delivering exceptional learning experiences to both individuals and companies. It’s important to note that some of these organizations may process your information in countries outside the UK, where data protection laws may differ. However, we are fully committed to implementing robust security measures to safeguard your personal data during any transfers for which we are responsible. In cases where transfers are necessary to countries without an adequacy decision, we rely on GDPR Article 49(1)(c) (as enacted into British law) to justify these transfers. As part of the online data collection process, you will receive comprehensive details about these organizations, their processing locations, and the protective measures we have implemented to ensure the security of your personal data.

Your use of our service by which you query our software is displayed internally only and never publicly. They can be viewed by other users, particularly administrators or managers of our clients where you may be employed. We hold no responsibility for how your relationship with your employer may be affected as a result of your use of our service, including your employment details, the nature of your employment, modification or termination thereof. Quench.ai will always have appropriate legally binding agreements in place with our clients to provide our services, ensure the security of your information and process it solely for the purpose of delivering learning solutions. We may disclose your personal information to your employer, law enforcement or regulatory agencies if we are required to do so by law in which case our legal basis for doing this is for compliance with a legal obligation, or to protect or defend ourselves or others against illegal or harmful activities (in which case, our legal basis for doing this is the pursuit of these legitimate interests).

Cookies

This site uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide some useful information to site owners. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through browser settings.

This site uses a variety of types of cookies. Some are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features, such as logging into secure areas.

Our website also uses performance cookies to gather information regarding your usage of the site, including referral sources and the duration of your visits to specific pages. This data is anonymized and aggregated to enhance the site’s performance. If you wish, you have the option to opt out of these cookies through our cookie preferences tool. However, please be aware that certain site features may not function properly if you choose to block cookies. We also utilise third-party tracking cookies for remarketing purposes, such as Google Adwords. These third parties assist us in delivering tailored advertisements about Quench.ai, based on the sections of Quench.ai’s websites you have visited. These advertisements may appear on other search result pages or websites within Google’s or other third-party display networks such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Tiktok and LinkedIn. If you prefer not to receive such advertisements, you can adjust your preferences using our cookie preferences tool. For further information on how Google utilizes advertising cookies and to manage your settings and opt-out of these features, you can visit the Google support website.

Security

We take steps to protect your personal information and follow procedures designed to minimise unauthorised access or disclosure of your information. If you have a password for an account on this site, please keep this safe and do not share it with anyone else. You should also not allow anyone else to log in using your details. You are responsible for all activity on your account and must contact us immediately if you are aware of any unauthorised use of your password or other security breach.

Contacting us, exercising your rights and complaints

As an individual, you have a legal right to be aware of the personal information we possess about you and how it is processed. This includes the following rights:

  • Requesting us to rectify any inaccuracies in your information that we hold.
  • Requesting the deletion of your personal information.
  • Requesting the cessation or restriction of our usage of your personal information, such as if you believe it to be inaccurate or no longer necessary for Quench.ai to use.
  • Objecting to the use of your personal information by us.
  • Objecting to any automated decision-making processes that we may engage in using your personal information.

If you wish to know what information we have on record about you, exercise any of the aforementioned rights, or file a complaint regarding the usage of your personal information, please contact us via email at privacy@quench.ai or by mail at Quench.ai, Scale Space, 58 Wood Lane, London W12 7RZ, UK. Kindly provide sufficient information for us to identify you (e.g., name, address, email address, or registration details).

In the event that our information about you is inaccurate or outdated, please furnish us with the necessary details to facilitate its correction. Should you desire the deletion, restriction, or cessation of any information we possess about you, kindly specify the reasons for your request. If you are dissatisfied with how we are utilising your information, please provide us with an explanation of your concerns, and we will conduct an investigation accordingly.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of any data rights request or complaint, you retain the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner. You can do so through the following means:

  • Visiting the ICO website.
  • Sending a letter to Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.
  • Contacting the helpline at 0303 123 1113.

Please note that the provided contact information for the Information Commissioner’s Office is accurate at the time of publishing this privacy policy.

Changes to the privacy policy

Occasionally, we may modify this privacy policy. If there are any changes that pertain to the information we already possess about you, we will make an effort to inform you. It is advisable for you to periodically review this policy to stay informed about the latest version that will be applicable whenever you visit this website.

Quench.ai, a private company registered in England and Wales with company number 13108676.
Registered office: Quench.ai, Scale Space, 58 Wood Lane, London W12 7RZ UK
Email: privacy@quench.ai
Dated: 13 July 2023